Cymru Cup 2018: Here are the players selected to contest the tournament
Next Generation
13 July 2018

Cymru Cup 2018: Here are the players selected to contest the tournament

The squads have been selected for the 2018 Cymru Cup, the annual tournament that sees 60 of the best Welsh qualified 14-year-old boys compete for a place in the season's first Wales U15 squad

This year, the National Football Development Centre, Dragon Park, Newport, will host the prestigious tournament, which sees three squads, North Wales Regional, South Wales Regional and a Combined Regional team play over two days. 

The action kicks off with a match between the Combined Regional Boys and North Wales Boys at 4pm on Tuesday July 24 before North play South and Combined play South the following day. 

Here's the Wales U15 Boys squad selected from the Cymru Cup 2017
HERE'S EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE CYMRU CUP

Here are the three squads selected to play over the two days.
Congratulations to all players named in the Combined Regional, North Wales Regional and South Wales Regional squads. 
You can follow the action with us on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram

COMBINED REGIONAL SQUAD

Kian Jenkins - Swansea City

Joel Cotterill - Swansea City

Evan Watt - Swansea City

Tyler Evans - Swansea City

Morgan Williams - Wimbledon 

Damian Widdas - Bristol Rovers

Jack Karadogan - Swansea City

Cameron Congreve - Swansea City

Ruben Davies - Swansea City

Cian Ashford - Cardiff City

Benjamin Purcell - Reading

Ben Hammond - Nottingham Forest

Daniel Morris – West Bromwich Albion

Aaron Bennett – Preston North End 

Kai Evans – Stoke City

Jamie Whitworth – Blackburn Rovers 

Zak Williams – Crewe Alexandra

Joel Green – Newcastle United

Murphy Bennett - Manchester City

Iwan Roberts - Liverpool

NORTH REGIONAL SQUAD

Liam Sykes - Llandudno

Josh Williams - Connahs Quay Nomads

Regan Jones - Connahs Quay Nomads

Euan Rowlandson – Bala Town

Gruff Ellis – Bala Town

Owain Price – Bala Town

Dylan Owen – Bala Town

Rhydian Williams – Bala Town

Wil Griffiths – Bala Town

Alex Ward-Jones - Bangor City

Iwan Jerman - Newtown

Adam Tunnadine – The New Saints

Daniel Burnett - The New Saints

Joseph Smith – Chester

Josh Green – Blackburn Rovers

Fenn Davies - Nottingham Forest

Sam Jones - Bangor City

Josh Stanley - Connahs Quay Nomads

Tom Henson – York City

Caio Evans - Wrexham

SOUTH REGIONAL SQUAD

Zak Jones - Risca

Cian Trollope - Risca

Iestyn Phillips - Cambrian & Clydach Vale

Ryan Bassett - Carmarthen Town

Leighton Otterson - Afan Lido

Joe English - Afan Lido

Ben Thomas - Afan Lido

Lewis Ridd - Afan Lido

Sam Demery - Pontardawe

Kenzie Clayton - Pontardawe

Gabe Kirkhough - Pontardawe

Tyrone Cadeau - Pontardawe

Ronnie Hollingshead - West Bromwich Albion

Kyle Kenniford - Cardiff City

Morgan Wigley - Cardiff City

Joel Colwill - Cardiff City

Harrison Bright - Cardiff City

Ryan Holmes - MK Dons

Jordan James - Birmingham City

Josh Carey - Chester

1Cymru-Cup2018.jpg
FIND OUT MORE ABOUT HOW WE'RE DEVELOPING THE NEXT GENERATION